LEGAL NOTICES & GCU

Pursuant to Article 6 of Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on trust in the digital economy, users of the My Green Cocoon website are informed of the identity of the various parties involved in its development and monitoring:

Director of publication: Nina Chardin | Sole proprietorship not subject to VAT (VAT not applicable art 295B of the CGI) : Nina Laval operating the My Green Cocoon brand – 32 allée des Erables 33380 MARCHEPRIME | SIRET N° – 824 879 100 00025 | Bordeaux Trade and Business Directory | Development, Graphics, Illustrative Images : Nina Chardin | Accommodation : O2switch – 222 Boulevard Gustave Flaubert 63000 Clermont-Ferrand 04 44 44 44 60 40

ABOUT THE SITE

Nina Chardin created the initial webzine in October 2017 and then developed various projects around the theme. Even if today My Green Cocoon has developed multiple projects and a business model, My Green Cocoon’s approach is intended to be as ethical as possible. These values follow me in each of my decisions regarding the different projects, the choice of brands in the directory, the choice of products highlighted… I am the only one who chooses what is presented.

INCOME AND ADVERTISING

On My Green Cocoon appear so-called affiliation links, present in particular on the “Boutique” page and in the “Shopping-list” articles. Affiliation is a partnership between a site publisher and a commercial site looking to develop its online sales. The commercial site, then called “advertiser” offers an affiliation program to the site wishing to resell its traffic, then called “affiliate”. This affiliate program describes how the affiliate will be paid by promoting the affiliate’s products or services. These percentages received (varying between 5 and 9% of the amount) are not impacted on the amounts of purchases made by the buyer. The products presented are always in line with the editorial line of My Green Cocoon, and only in order to present content relevant to readers and always in accordance with the Green Cocoon charter.

Display spaces called “Advertising inserts” are also made available to decoration professionals who meet the criteria of the Green Cocoon mention and are only chosen by Nina Chardin. For more information, please consult the “Partnerships” page.

GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE OF THE SITE AND THE SERVICES OFFERED

The use of the My Green Cocoon site implies full and complete acceptance of the general conditions of use described below. These terms of use may be modified or supplemented at any time, users of the My Green Cocoon site are therefore invited to consult them on a regular basis.

This site is normally accessible to users at any time. However, My Green Cocoon may decide to interrupt the service for technical maintenance purposes, and My Green Cocoon will endeavour to inform users in advance of the dates and times of the service.

The My Green Cocoon website is regularly updated by Nina Chardin. Similarly, the legal notices may be modified at any time: they are nevertheless binding on the user, who is invited to refer to them as often as possible in order to become aware of them.

APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION

Applicable law and jurisdiction.

Any dispute related to the use of the My Green Cocoon website is subject to French law. The competent courts of Bordeaux shall have exclusive jurisdiction.

THE MAIN LAWS CONCERNED

Law n° 78-87 of 6 January 1978, notably amended by law n° 2004-801 of 6 August 2004 relating to data processing, files and freedoms.

Law n° 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on confidence in the digital economy.

DESCRIPTION OF THE SERVICES PROVIDED

The purpose of the My Green Cocoon website is to provide information about all the company’s activities.

My Green Cocoon strives to provide as accurate information as possible on the My Green Cocoon website. However, it cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and deficiencies in the update, whether caused by itself or by third party partners who provide it with this information.

All the information indicated on the My Green Cocoon website is given for information purposes only, and is subject to change. In addition, the information on the My Green Cocoon site is not exhaustive. They are given subject to modifications that have been made since they were put online.

CONTRACTUAL LIMITATIONS ON TECHNICAL DATA

The site uses JavaScript technology.

The website cannot be held liable for any material damage related to the use of the website. In addition, the user of the site undertakes to access the site using recent, virus-free equipment and with a state-of-the-art browser.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY AND COUNTERFEITING

My Green Cocoon is the owner of the intellectual property rights or holds the user rights on all the following elements of the site: texts, logo, illustrations.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, whatever the means or process used, is prohibited, except with the prior written authorisation of : My Green Cocoon and any third party rights holders.

Any unauthorized use of the site or any of the elements it contains will be considered as constituting an infringement and prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of Articles L. 335-2 et seq. of the Intellectual Property Code.

LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY

My Green Cocoon cannot be held responsible for any direct or indirect damage caused to the user’s equipment when accessing the My Green Cocoon site, resulting either from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications indicated in point 4, or from the appearance of a bug or incompatibility.

My Green Cocoon shall also not be liable for indirect damages (such as loss of market or opportunity) resulting from the use of the My Green Cocoon website.

Interactive spaces (possibility to ask questions in the contact area) are available to users. My Green Cocoon reserves the right to remove, without prior notice, any content deposited in this space that contravenes the legislation applicable in France, in particular the provisions relating to data protection. If necessary, My Green Cocoon also reserves the right to hold the user liable under civil and/or criminal law, in particular in the event of a racist, abusive, defamatory or pornographic message, regardless of the medium used (text, photography, etc.).

MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL DATA

In France, personal data are protected by Act No. 78-87 of 6 January 1978, Act No. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004, Article L. 226-13 of the Criminal Code and the European Directive of 24 October 1995.

When using the My Green Cocoon site, the following may be collected: the URL of the links through which the user accessed the My Green Cocoon site, the user’s access provider, the user’s Internet Protocol (IP) address.

In any event, My Geeen Cocoon only collects personal information about the user for the purpose of providing certain services offered by the My Green Cocoon site. The user provides this information in full knowledge of the facts, particularly when he/she enters it himself/herself. It is then specified to the user of the My Green Cocoon site whether or not he or she is required to provide this information.

In accordance with the provisions of articles 38 and following of the law 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, any user has a right of access, rectification and opposition to personal data concerning him, by making his written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of the identity document with signature of the holder of the document, specifying the address to which the answer must be sent.

No personal information of the user of the My Green Cocoon site is published without the user’s knowledge, exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold on any medium whatsoever to third parties. Only the hypothesis of the acquisition of My Green Cocoon and its rights would allow the transmission of this information to the potential purchaser, who would in turn be bound by the same obligation to keep and modify the data with regard to the user of the My Green Cocoon site.

The site is not registered with the CNIL because it does not collect personal information.

Databases are protected by the provisions of the law of 1 July 1998 transposing Directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

HYPERLINKS AND COOKIES

The My Green Cocoon site contains a number of hypertext links to other sites, set up with the permission of My Green Cocoon. However, My Green Cocoon does not have the possibility to check the content of the sites thus visited, and will therefore not assume any responsibility for this fact.

Browsing the My Green Cocoon website may cause cookies to be installed on the user’s computer. A cookie is a small file, which does not allow the identification of the user, but which records information relating to the navigation of a computer on a site. The data thus obtained are intended to facilitate subsequent navigation on the site, and are also intended to allow various measures of attendance.

Refusal to install a cookie may result in the inability to access certain services. However, the user can configure his computer as follows to refuse the installation of cookies:

In Internet Explorer: tool tab (pictogram in the shape of a cog in the top right corner) / internet options. Click on Privacy and choose Block all cookies. Confirm with Ok.

Under Firefox: at the top of the browser window, click on the Firefox button, then go to the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab and set the Retention Rules to: Use custom settings for history. Finally, uncheck it to disable cookies.

Under Safari: Click on the menu pictogram at the top right of the browser (symbolized by a cog). Select Settings. Click Show Advanced Settings. In the “Privacy” section, click on Content Settings. In the “Cookies” section, you can block cookies.

Under Chrome: Click on the menu pictogram at the top right of the browser (symbolized by three horizontal lines). Select Settings. Click Show Advanced Settings. In the “Privacy” section, click on preferences. In the “Privacy” tab, you can block cookies.

Privacy Policy

INFORMATION

This section is dedicated to the protection of your private data on the website www.mygreencocoon.com published by Nina Chardin, registered in the Bordeaux Trade and Companies Register under number XXXX and whose registered office is located at XXX.

My Green Cocoon undertakes to protect your private data such as your name, address, telephone number in accordance with European Regulation #2016/679 or General Data Protection Regulation (GDR) applicable since 25 May 2018.

USE OF THE PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

Cookies. When you leave a comment on our website, the data entered in the comment form, but also your IP address and your browser’s user agent are collected to help us detect unwanted comments.

MARKETING BY EMAIL

With your permission, we may send you emails about our news, our shop, and other updates.

CONTACT FORM

Cookies. If you leave a comment on our site, you will be asked to save your name, email address and website in cookies. This is only for your convenience so that you do not have to enter this information if you leave another comment later. These cookies expire after one year.

If you have an account and log in to this site, a temporary cookie will be created to determine whether your browser accepts cookies. It does not contain any personal data and will be deleted automatically when your browser closes.

When you log in, we will set a number of cookies to store your login information and screen preferences. The lifetime of a login cookie is two days, that of a screen option cookie is one year. If you tick “Remember me”, your login cookie will be stored for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookie will be deleted.

By modifying or publishing an article, an additional cookie will be stored in your browser. This cookie does not include any personal data. It simply indicates the ID of the item you have just modified. It expires after one day.

CONTENT EMBEDDED FROM OTHER SITES

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e. g. videos, images, articles…). Content integrated from other sites behaves in the same way as if the visitor were to visit that other site.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed third-party tracking tools, track your interactions with these embedded content if you have an account logged in to their website.

STATISTICS AND AUDIENCE MEASUREMENTS

Your information is used through Google Analytics to allow us to analyze our statistics and measure our audience.

USE AND TRANSMISSION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are kept indefinitely. This allows you to automatically recognize and approve the following comments instead of leaving them in the moderation queue.

For users who register on our site (if possible), we also store the personal data indicated in their profile. All users can view, modify or delete their personal information at any time (with the exception of their username-ice). Site managers can also view and modify this information.

THE RIGHTS YOU HAVE OVER YOUR DATA

If you have an account or have left comments on the site, you can request to receive a file containing all the personal data we have about you, including the data you have provided to us. You can also request the deletion of your personal data. This does not take into account data stored for administrative, legal or security purposes.

DIVULGATION

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Legal Notice.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR DATA

To protect your personal data, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to ensure that it is not lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, modified or improperly destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, it will be encrypted using SSL security protocol and stored with AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all the requirements of the PCI-DSS standard and implement additional standards generally recognized by the industry.

LINKS

You may leave our website by clicking on certain links on our website. We do not assume any responsibility for the privacy practices of these other sites and recommend that you carefully read their privacy policies.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately after they are published on the website. If we make any changes to the content of this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you know what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it, if any.

If our store is acquired by or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we can continue to sell you products.

CONTACT AND PRIVACY STANDARDS OFFICER

If you wish to: access, correct, modify or delete any personal information we have about you, file a complaint, or if you simply wish to have more information, contact our Privacy Officer Nina Chardin at contact@mygreencocoon.com.